PSB

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome - Use login button below to enter.

Author Topic: PIAA SW Regional AA Individual Qualifier - 2/21 & 22/2020  (Read 72 times)

swimdad

  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4184
PIAA SW Regional AA Individual Qualifier - 2/21 & 22/2020
« on: February 12, 2020, 11:40:31 AM »

2020 PIAA SW-AA Regional Wrestling Schedule and Information
Ed Frey Arena, Kovalchick Convention & Athletic Complex
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
 
Schedule:
Friday, February 21, 2020:
11:30 am  Weigh-ins
12:00 pm  Head Coaches meeting
1:00 pm  Preliminaries (112 bouts)(4 mats)
5:00 pm  (Estimated) Quarterfinals (56 bouts)/Consy Round I (56 bouts)(4 mats)
8:45 pm Estimated finish
 
Saturday, February 22, 2020:
9:00 am Weigh-ins
10:00 am Consolation Round 2 (56 bouts)(4 mats)
12:00 pm (Estimated) Semifinals/Consolation Round 3 (56 bouts)(4 mats)
2:00 pm  (Estimated) Consolation Round 4, 7th Place Matches  (42 bouts)(4 mats)
5:30 pm  Parade of Champions
5:45 pm Consolation Finals, 5th Place Matches, Finals (42 bouts)(3mats)         
Awards for 6 places after following weight class
8:30 pm Estimated finish

Top 6 will move onto the PIAA State Tournament in Hershey on March 5-7, 2020

Seeding:
Six brackets will be used for the tournament. The bracket for each weight will be determined by seeding the 3 district champions. The district champions will be seeded on a point system based on last year’s placement in the state tournament, the regular season record, and competition points. Seeding forms will be distributed to the District Tournament Directors. Seeding forms must be returned to SRCreps.SWreg@gmail.com by Saturday, February 16, 2019 at 11:00 p.m. Final decisions on seeding will be made by the tournament director in consultation with the district coordinators.
 
Brackets:
Pattern A: 1st - District 5; 2nd - District 6; 3rd - District 7 
Pattern D: 1st - District 5; 2nd - District 7; 3rd - District 6
Pattern B: 1st - District 7; 2nd - District 5; 3rd - District 6 
Pattern E: 1st - District 7; 2nd - District 6; 3rd - District 5
Pattern C: 1st - District 6; 2nd - District 7; 3rd - District 5 
Pattern F: 1st - District 6; 2nd - District 5; 3rd - District 7
« Last Edit: February 17, 2020, 09:52:39 AM by swimdad »
Logged

swimdad

  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4184
Re: PIAA SW Regional AA Individual Qualifier - 2/21 & 22/2020
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2020, 09:48:22 AM »

Coverage on Flo:

https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/07c6922e-1536-46f8-478c-c917189377d6

at WJPA-AM & via HSSN
http://wjpa.com/

at Greene County Sports Network 0n TuneIn & via HSSN
http://www.greenesports.net/
« Last Edit: February 21, 2020, 09:57:37 PM by swimdad »
Logged

swimdad

  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4184
Re: PIAA SW Regional AA Individual Qualifier - 2/21 & 22/2020
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2020, 09:58:22 PM »

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Finals
106 Calan Bollman (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area), 6-4
113 Joey Fischer (South Park) DEC Kai Burkett (Chestnut Ridge), 1-0
120 Ryan Michaels (Elizabeth Forward) F Roland Mills (Huntingdon Area), 3:58
126 Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) DEC Tyler Cymmerman (Derry Area), 8-1
132 Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) DEC Ian Oswalt (Burrell), 3-1 SV
138 Kaden Cassidy (Bedford) DEC Zack Witmer (St. Joseph's Catholic Academy), 6-0
145 Gage Mcclenahan (Bald Eagle Area) DEC Erik Gibson (Forest Hills), 5-4
152 Caleb Dowling (St. Joseph's Catholic Academy) DEC A.j. Corrado (Burrell), 2-1
160 Thayne Lawrence (Frazier) F Keegan Rothrock (St. Joseph's Catholic Academy), 5:32
170 Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph's Catholic Academy) DEC Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area), 6-4 SV
182 Austin Walley (Ellwood City) DEC Patrick Cutchember (Quaker Valley), 7-4
195 Parker Moore (Philipsburg-Osceola) DEC Tanner Dluhos (Westmont-Hilltop), 7-1
220 Duane Knisely (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Cory Johnston (Glendale), 3-1 SV
285 Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale) F Mitch Miles (Laurel), 4:30

3rd Place
106 Nathan Pelesky (North Star) DEF Chase Brandebura (Carlynton), 9-1 2:26
113 Hunter Walk (Tyrone Area) DEC Easton Toth (Forest Hills), 8-3
120 Nathan Holderbaum (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Cooper Gilham (Bald Eagle Area), 6-2
126 Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Damian George (Mount Pleasant Area), 8-3
132 Noah Teeter (Forest Hills) DEC Nate Yagle (McGuffey), 7-2
138 Clayton Royer (Penns Valley) DEC Kenny Duschek (Freedom Area), 1-0
145 Tristan Pugh (Berlin-Brothersvalley) DEC Cooper Warshel (Richland), 3-2
152 Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley) MD Shane Kemper (Burgettstown), 8-0
160 Hunter Weitoish (Philipsburg-Osceola) DEC Alex Taylor (Bellwood-Antis), 5-0
170 Jacob Sabol (Richland) DEC Colby Imler (Northern Bedford), 4-0
182 Ricky Feroce (Burrell) DEC Andrew Sharer (Penns Valley), 6-2
195 Garrett Boone (McGuffey) F Ashton Dull (Bedford), 0:47
220 Jake Ryan (Mount Union) F David Close (Bald Eagle Area), 1:54
285 Riley Kemper (Burgettstown) F Marvin Beatty (Marion Center), 2:04

5th Place
106 Jaxon Matthews (Central Martinsburg) DEC Colin Bartley (Laurel), 10-4
113 Zeke Dubler (Glendale) DEC Luke Geibig (Mount Pleasant Area), 4-2
120 Nick Salerno (Burrell) DEC Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown), 9-3
126 Hunter Horton (Tussey Mountain) M FOR Dylan Bruce (Elizabeth Forward)
132 Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph's Catholic Academy) DEC Kaleb Miller (Chestnut Ridge), 5-2
138 Ian Sherlock (Northern Bedford) F Chase Chapman (Philipsburg-Osceola), 4:45
145 Noah Korenoski (Westmont-Hilltop) DEC Tristan Rutter (Glendale), 3-0
152 Ryan Weyandt (Forest Hills) DEC Luke Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 2-0
160 Ethan Barr (McGuffey) DEC Daniel Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 2-1
170 Drake Gindlesperger (Meyersdale) F Austin Pantaleo (Quaker Valley), 1:59
182 Ian Eckenrode (Cambria Heights) DEC Myles Baney (Huntingdon Area), 6-1
195 Ethan Cain (Elizabeth Forward) DEC Bret Huffman (Southmoreland), 8-1
220 Robbie West (Fort Cherry) F Jonathan Wolfe (Jefferson-Morgan), 1:19
285 Evan Pellegrine (Bellwood-Antis) DEC Matt Watkins (Tussey Mountain), 7-3
« Last Edit: February 22, 2020, 08:22:07 PM by swimdad »
Logged

swimdad

  • Hall of Fame
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4184
Re: PIAA SW Regional AA Individual Qualifier - 2/21 & 22/2020
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2020, 08:21:17 PM »

Do Not Qualify for States:

7th Place
106 Niko Ferra (Burrell) F Shane Momyer (Yough), 4:14
113 Bryce Beatty (Mount Union) DEC Trevor Donaldson (Meyersdale), 4-3
120 Kyle Mccollum (Beth-Center) DEC Mat Emerick (Bedford), 3-0
126 Suds Dubler (Glendale) MD Camden Koontz (Bedford), 8-0
132 Dion Lyons (Valley) M FOR Hunter Armstrong (Marion Center)
138 Todd Fisher (Beth-Center) M FOR Eddie Huehn (Carlynton)
145 Gryphon Callihan (Chestnut Ridge) F Ethan Hemminger (Somerset), 4:19
152 Hudson Holbay (Westmont-Hilltop) F Drew Koleno (Bald Eagle Area), 2:31
160 Ethan Marcozzi (Bishop McCort) DEC Oleg Melnyk (Carlynton), 10-3
170 D.j. Slovick (Burgettstown) F Alex Weaver (Tyrone Area), 2:21
182 Collin Milko (Carlynton) DEC Mason Muto (Westmont-Hilltop), 3-0
195 Jake Most (Berlin-Brothersvalley) DEF Seth Dudurich (Glendale), 0-0 0:00
220 Logan Propst (Everett) M FOR Donovan Cutchember (Quaker Valley)
285 Kyle Jasper (Glendale) FOR Cameron Carter-green (Washington)
Logged