PSB

Advanced search  

News:

Welcome - Use login button below to enter.

Author Topic: PennLive/Hbg Patriot-News/AP FINAL 2018 football rankings  (Read 293 times)

hitman66

  • All State
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1873
PennLive/Hbg Patriot-News/AP FINAL 2018 football rankings
« on: December 14, 2018, 06:54:17 PM »

Here are the FINAL 2018 HS football rankings for PennLive/Hbg Patriot-News/AP.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 13-0 – 1
2. Harrisburg (3) – 13-2 – 2
3. Coatesville (1) – 14-1 – 3
4. Pine-Richland (7) – 11-3 – 4
5. State College (6) – 12-2 – 5
6. North Penn (1) – 13-1 – 6
7. Bethlehem Freedom (11) – 12-2 – 7
8. Garnet Valley (1) – 12-1 – 8
9. North Allegheny (7) – 10-1 – 9
10. Central Dauphin (3) – 9-4 – 10

Honorable mention: Delaware Valley (2) 9-4, Emmaus (11) 11-2, Downingtown West (1) 11-2, Easton Area (11) 8-4, Seneca Valley (7) 9-4, Manheim Twp. (3) 10-2.

Class 5A

1. Penn Hills (7) – 16-0 – 1
2. Manheim Central (3) – 14-1 – 2
3. Archbishop Wood (12) – 9-4 – 3
4. West Allegheny (7) -- 10-3 – 4
5. Gateway (7) – 12-1 – 5
6. Upper Dublin (1) – 12-2 – 6
7. Cocalico (3) – 10-3 – 7
8. Bayard Rustin (1) – 10-3 – 8
9. Penn Wood (1) -- 11-2 – 9
10. Peters Twp. (7) – 10-3 – 10

Honorable mention: Cedar Cliff (3) 10-3, Hollidaysburg (6) 9-5, Wallenpaupack (2) 10-3, Warwick (3) 9-3, York High (3) 11-2.

Class 4A

1. Cathedral Prep (10) – 13-3 – 2
2. Imhotep Charter (12) – 11-3 – 1
3. Valley View (2) – 13-1 – 3
4. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 12-2 – 4
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) – 11-4 – 5
6. Berks Catholic (3) -- 10-3 – 6
7. South Fayette (7) -- 12-2 – 7
8. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 11-1 – 8
9. Pottsgrove (1) – 12-2 – 9
10. Clearfield (9) – 12-1 – 10

Honorable mention: Belle Vernon (7) 9-2, Blackhawk (7) 10-2, Dallas (2) 10-2, Milton Hershey (3) 10-2, Saucon Valley (11) 10-3.

Class 3A

1. Aliquippa (7) – 14-1 – 2
2. Middletown (3) – 13-2 – 1
3. Scranton Prep (2) – 13-2 – 3
4. Conwell-Egan (12) – 13-1 – 4
5. Sharon (10) – 10-4 – 5
6. Grove City (10) – 11-1 – 6
7. Bald Eagle Area (6) – 11-3 – 7
8. North Schuylkill (11) – 11-2 – 8
9. Derry (7) -- 11-2 – 9
10. Mercyhurst Prep (10) – 10-1 – 10

Honorable mention: Bermudian Springs (3) 9-4, Danville (4) 10-3, Lakeland (2) 9-4, Montoursville (4) 11-3, North Catholic (7) 10-2, Wyoming Area (2) 11-1.

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (4) – 16-0 – 1
2. Wilmington (10) – 13-2 – 2
3. West Catholic (12) – 12-3 – 3
4. Steel Valley (7) – 12-2 – 4
5. Richland (6) -- 13-1 – 5
6. York Catholic (3) – 12-1 – 6
7. Ligonier Valley (6) – 12-1 – 7
8. South Side Area (7) – 10-4 – 8
9. Charleroi (7) – 10-2 – 9
10. Chestnut Ridge (5) – 10-3 – 10

Honorable mention: Burgettstown (7) 10-1, Delone Catholic (3) 10-2, Freedom Area (7) 11-2, Mount Carmel (4) 10-3, Ridgway/Johnsonburg (9) 11-2, Shady Side Academy (7) 10-1.

Class 1A

1. Farrell (10) – 15-0 – 1
2. Lackawanna Trail (2) – 14-2 – 2
3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) – 13-2 – 3
4. Jeannette (7) – 11-1 – 4
5. Clairton (7) – 9-2 – 5
6. Juniata Valley (6) – 11-3 – 6
7. Halifax (3) – 11-2 – 7
8. Rochester (7) – 11-2 – 8
9. Shade (5) – 11-2 – 9
10. United (6) – 9-5 – 10

Honorable mention: Canton (4) 10-2, Coudersport (9) 8-4, Muncy (4) 9-4, Old Forge (2) 8-3, Smethport (9) 11-1, Tri-Valley (11) 9-4.
Logged